Check a Permit
Pennsylvania · Permit Data

Philadelphia Building Permits

Data updated October 30, 2026. Newest permit in the feed: October 29, 2026. Source: OpenDataPhilly: Licenses and Inspections Building and Zoning Permits.

By the Home Permit Guide Editorial Team 3 official sources

Reviewed by Carlos Aldaba, CBO, Certified Building Official (ICC), Building Code & Permitting Consultant ·

How to Look Up a Permit
Issued in October 2026 to date
3,859
Issued in the last 30 days
4,021
Median days, application to issue
Not published

These figures cover every permit in OpenDataPhilly: Licenses and Inspections Building and Zoning Permits, not only home projects. The last 30 days run from September 30, 2026 to October 29, 2026. That is 4% above the average of 3,864 permits a month over the previous 12 full months.

Top Permit Types in the Last 30 Days

Permit typePermitsShare
Plumbing Permit1,23631%
Electrical Permit80620%
Residential Building Permit39510%
Zoning Permit3639%
Mechanical / Fuel Gas Permit3499%
General Permit Minor2987%
Commercial Building Permit2185%
Fire Suppression Permit1534%

Philadelphia's feed counts every L&I permit, and trade permits make up most of it. In the 30 days to October 29, 2026, 1,236 plumbing and 806 electrical permits were issued, against 395 residential building permits and 363 zoning permits. A single rowhouse renovation can account for several of these.

The dataset does not include an application date, so we cannot measure how long Philadelphia takes to issue a permit. It does name the contractor on 84% of recent permits, and it records the ZIP code of each site: 19146 (214), 19104 (212) and 19134 (167) were the busiest in the last 30 days.

12-Month Permit Trend in Philadelphia

4585 Oct 3323 Nov 3600 Dec 3391 Jan 3485 Feb 4341 Mar 3990 Apr 4037 May 4120 Jun 3978 Jul 3852 Aug 3661 Sep 3859 Oct
Building permits issued per month in Philadelphia. Lighter bar = current month to date.
MonthPermits issued
October 20254,585
November 20253,323
December 20253,600
January 20263,391
February 20263,485
March 20264,341
April 20263,990
May 20264,037
June 20264,120
July 20263,978
August 20263,852
September 20263,661
October 2026 (to date)3,859

Over the 12 full months, the busiest was October 2025 with 4,585 permits and the quietest was November 2025 with 3,323.

Busiest Areas in the Last 30 Days

ZIP codePermits
19146214
19104212
19134167
19133161
19147153
19143146
19125144
19140144
19148139
19145136

Recent Permits

The 15 most recent permits in the feed. We show the zip code rather than the street address, and never owner names.

IssuedTypeZIP codeContractor
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19144Not listed
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19119Magdalis Melo
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19122Swift Expediting LLC
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19148Not listed
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19139Not listed
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19143Marangelly Burgos
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19131Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19146Mark R. Shearman
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19124Magdalis Melo
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19145Cornerstone Consulting
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19139Eric Watson Jr
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19103Robert P Cocco
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19111Fialco Properties INC
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19111Fialco Properties INC
2026-10-29Zoning Permit19123Harman Deutsch Corp

How to Look Up a Building Permit in Philadelphia

  1. Atlas: Open Atlas, the City of Philadelphia's property lookup.
  2. Type the address into the search box. Atlas also accepts an intersection, a property assessment account number or a Department of Records map registry number.
  3. Open the Licenses & Inspections tab for the address.
  4. Review the permits, inspections, violations, licenses and zoning permit documents that L&I has on file for that address.
  5. For business license details, the City points to its eCLIPSE business license search, where you can search by business name, location or license number.

For what a record's fields mean, see How to Read a Building Permit Record. For lookups in other cities, see How to Look Up Building Permits for a House.

Philadelphia Project Permit Pages

Rules for specific home projects in Philadelphia, each checked against official city sources:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many building permits does Philadelphia issue?

Philadelphia issued 4,021 permits in the 30 days to October 29, 2026, and an average of 3,864 a month over the 12 full months before October 2026, according to OpenDataPhilly: Licenses and Inspections Building and Zoning Permits.

How long does it take to get a building permit in Philadelphia?

Philadelphia's dataset does not publish the dates needed to measure this.

How do I look up a building permit in Philadelphia?

Use the Atlas. Type the address into the search box. Atlas also accepts an intersection, a property assessment account number or a Department of Records map registry number.

What is the most common permit type in Philadelphia?

Plumbing Permit, with 1,236 of the 4,021 permits issued in the 30 days to October 29, 2026.

Back to Philadelphia Building Permits for Home Projects.

Sources

Official sources checked on . Rules change; confirm with the department before you start work.

  1. Atlas (linked above) (atlas.phila.gov)
  2. City of Philadelphia: Search for Property History and Business License Information (phila.gov)
  3. OpenDataPhilly: Licenses and Inspections Building and Zoning Permits (opendataphilly.org)

Statistics computed by Home Permit Guide from OpenDataPhilly: Licenses and Inspections Building and Zoning Permits, fetched October 30, 2026.