Check a Permit
California · Permit Data

San Diego Building Permits

Data updated October 30, 2026. Newest permit in the feed: October 29, 2026. Source: City of San Diego Development Permits.

By the Home Permit Guide Editorial Team 3 official sources

Reviewed by Ken Pergeson, Permit Expediter & Code Compliance Consultant, Ventura County, CA ·

How to Look Up a Permit
Issued in October 2026 to date
855
Issued in the last 30 days
928
Median days, application to issue
14

These figures cover every permit in City of San Diego Development Permits, not only home projects. The last 30 days run from September 30, 2026 to October 29, 2026. That is 48% below the average of 1,788 permits a month over the previous 12 full months.

Top Permit Types in the Last 30 Days

Permit typePermitsShare
No-Plan - Residential - Combination Mech/Elec/Plum17219%
Combination Building Permit14015%
Photovoltaic - SB 379778%
Electrical Pmt697%
Approval - Construction - Right of Way Pmt-Const Plan687%
Building Permit667%
No-Plan - Nonresidential/Multifamily - Plumbing485%
Approval - Construction - Fire Pmt - Alarm364%

San Diego's open data covers every development approval the City issues, not only building permits, so right-of-way, fire and agreement approvals are counted too. Of the 928 approvals issued in the 30 days to October 29, 2026, 172 were Simple No-Plan residential mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits, 140 were combination building permits and 77 were self-issued rooftop solar permits.

The median time from application to issue was 14 days. We do not publish the dataset's permit holder field, which can name a homeowner. Where the site address carries a ZIP code, 92037 (18), 92115 (12) and 92103 (9) were the busiest in the last 30 days.

12-Month Permit Trend in San Diego

2527 Oct 1727 Nov 2109 Dec 1823 Jan 1461 Feb 1967 Mar 1972 Apr 1684 May 1704 Jun 1699 Jul 1508 Aug 1276 Sep 855 Oct
Building permits issued per month in San Diego. Lighter bar = current month to date.
MonthPermits issued
October 20252,527
November 20251,727
December 20252,109
January 20261,823
February 20261,461
March 20261,967
April 20261,972
May 20261,684
June 20261,704
July 20261,699
August 20261,508
September 20261,276
October 2026 (to date)855

Over the 12 full months, the busiest was October 2025 with 2,527 permits and the quietest was September 2026 with 1,276.

Busiest Areas in the Last 30 Days

ZIP codePermits
9203718
9211512
921039
921239
921137
921096
921305
921045
921545
921175

Recent Permits

The 15 most recent permits in the feed. We show the zip code rather than the street address, and never owner names.

IssuedTypeZIP code
2026-10-29Combination Building Permit92037
2026-10-29Approval - Construction - Right of Way Pmt-Const Plan—
2026-10-29Combination Building Permit—
2026-10-29Mechanical Pmt—
2026-10-29Approval - Process - Agreement92037
2026-10-29Approval - Process - Agreement—
2026-10-29Mechanical Pmt—
2026-10-29Electrical Pmt—
2026-10-29Plumbing Pmt—
2026-10-29Building Permit—
2026-10-29Approval - Process - Agreement—
2026-10-29Approval - Process - Agreement92101
2026-10-29Combination Building Permit—
2026-10-29Combination Building Permit—
2026-10-29Combination Building Permit—

How to Look Up a Building Permit in San Diego

  1. Accela Citizen Access: City of San Diego DSD Records: Open the DSD Records search in Accela Citizen Access. No account is needed to search.
  2. Enter the record number with its prefix: PMT- for a permit or PRJ- for a project, as the City asks.
  3. You can also narrow the search by record type, license type or business name.
  4. Simple no-plan mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits and residential rooftop solar permits are only in Accela.
  5. For older projects, use the Open DSD Approval Search: type the street number and street name, click the search icon and pick the matching address.

For what a record's fields mean, see How to Read a Building Permit Record. For lookups in other cities, see How to Look Up Building Permits for a House.

San Diego Project Permit Pages

Rules for specific home projects in San Diego, each checked against official city sources:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many building permits does San Diego issue?

San Diego issued 928 permits in the 30 days to October 29, 2026, and an average of 1,788 a month over the 12 full months before October 2026, according to City of San Diego Development Permits.

How long does it take to get a building permit in San Diego?

For permits issued in the 30 days to October 29, 2026, the median time from application to issue was 14 days. Simple permits are often issued much faster than projects that need full plan review.

How do I look up a building permit in San Diego?

Use the Accela Citizen Access: City of San Diego DSD Records. Enter the record number with its prefix: PMT- for a permit or PRJ- for a project, as the City asks.

What is the most common permit type in San Diego?

No-Plan - Residential - Combination Mech/Elec/Plum, with 172 of the 928 permits issued in the 30 days to October 29, 2026.

Back to San Diego Building Permits for Home Projects.

Sources

Official sources checked on . Rules change; confirm with the department before you start work.

  1. Accela Citizen Access: City of San Diego DSD Records (linked above) (aca-prod.accela.com)
  2. Open DSD: Approval Search (opendsd.sandiego.gov)
  3. City of San Diego Development Permits (data.sandiego.gov)

Statistics computed by Home Permit Guide from City of San Diego Development Permits, fetched October 30, 2026.