Check a Permit
Ohio · Permit Data

Cincinnati Building Permits

Data updated October 30, 2026. Newest permit in the feed: October 28, 2026. Source: Cincinnati Open Data: Building Permits.

By the Home Permit Guide Editorial Team 3 official sources

Reviewed by Carlos Aldaba, CBO, Certified Building Official (ICC), Building Code & Permitting Consultant ·

How to Look Up a Permit
Issued in October 2026 to date
874
Issued in the last 30 days
952
Median days, application to issue
10

These figures cover every permit in Cincinnati Open Data: Building Permits, not only home projects. The last 30 days run from September 29, 2026 to October 28, 2026. That is 11% above the average of 858 permits a month over the previous 12 full months.

Top Permit Types in the Last 30 Days

Permit typePermitsShare
Plumbing Permits29931%
Building22524%
HVAC21523%
Fire Protection Systems697%
Miscellaneous Structures445%
Excavation/Fill414%
Elevator Permit313%
Signs131%

Cincinnati is a smaller market than the other cities on this list, with 952 permits in the 30 days to October 28, 2026. Plumbing permits led with 299, ahead of 225 building and 215 HVAC permits. The median from application to issue was 10 days.

The City's dataset lists the contractor on 99% of recent permits. Not every permit carries a neighborhood, but among those that do, Over-The-Rhine (42), Oakley (35) and Downtown (27) were the busiest in the last 30 days.

12-Month Permit Trend in Cincinnati

842 Oct 721 Nov 837 Dec 815 Jan 797 Feb 811 Mar 913 Apr 890 May 900 Jun 913 Jul 1028 Aug 828 Sep 874 Oct
Building permits issued per month in Cincinnati. Lighter bar = current month to date.
MonthPermits issued
October 2025842
November 2025721
December 2025837
January 2026815
February 2026797
March 2026811
April 2026913
May 2026890
June 2026900
July 2026913
August 20261,028
September 2026828
October 2026 (to date)874

Over the 12 full months, the busiest was August 2026 with 1,028 permits and the quietest was November 2025 with 721.

Busiest Areas in the Last 30 Days

NeighborhoodPermits
Over-The-Rhine42
Oakley35
Downtown27
Hyde Park15
Mt. Lookout13
Madisonville12
West End10
Evanston10
Sedamsville8
Clifton8

Recent Permits

The 15 most recent permits in the feed. We show the neighborhood rather than the street address, and never owner names.

IssuedTypeNeighborhoodContractor
2026-10-28Plumbing Permits—JONES THE PLUMBER
2026-10-28Building—GROUNDWORKS
2026-10-28Building—ALL 4 U LLC
2026-10-28Building—ADT MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC
2026-10-28Elevator Permit—OTIS ELEVATOR CO
2026-10-28Elevator Permit—OTIS ELEVATOR CO
2026-10-28Elevator Permit—OTIS ELEVATOR CO
2026-10-28Building—SK DEVELOPMENT GROUP LLC
2026-10-28Building—CORE RESOURCES INC
2026-10-28Building—TRIVERSITY CONSTRUCTION CO LLC
2026-10-28Plumbing Permits—C DAVIDSON PLUMBING/ EDMUND DAVIDSON
2026-10-28Plumbing Permits—FRANNIE MAE SERVICES LLC
2026-10-28Fire Protection Systems—SECO ELECTRIC CO INC
2026-10-28Plumbing Permits—JONES THE PLUMBER
2026-10-28HVAC—JOLLY PLUMBING

How to Look Up a Building Permit in Cincinnati

  1. CAGIS ezTrak Records Search: Open the CAGIS ezTrak Records Search. The City of Cincinnati's Buildings department points permit holders here to track status.
  2. Under Search by Address, type the street number only, then the first two or three letters of the street name without the suffix (ST, DR, CT). Partial entries are recommended.
  3. Street direction and suffix are optional; select them only if the results are too broad.
  4. Or search by the exact project or case number shown on the permit.
  5. Open a record to see agency review status and comments. ezTrak covers Hamilton County as well, so you do not need to know which jurisdiction issued the permit.

For what a record's fields mean, see How to Read a Building Permit Record. For lookups in other cities, see How to Look Up Building Permits for a House.

Cincinnati Project Permit Pages

Rules for specific home projects in Cincinnati, each checked against official city sources:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many building permits does Cincinnati issue?

Cincinnati issued 952 permits in the 30 days to October 28, 2026, and an average of 858 a month over the 12 full months before October 2026, according to Cincinnati Open Data: Building Permits.

How long does it take to get a building permit in Cincinnati?

For permits issued in the 30 days to October 28, 2026, the median time from application to issue was 10 days. Simple permits are often issued much faster than projects that need full plan review.

How do I look up a building permit in Cincinnati?

Use the CAGIS ezTrak Records Search. Under Search by Address, type the street number only, then the first two or three letters of the street name without the suffix (ST, DR, CT). Partial entries are recommended.

What is the most common permit type in Cincinnati?

Plumbing Permits, with 299 of the 952 permits issued in the 30 days to October 28, 2026.

Back to Cincinnati Building Permits for Home Projects.

Sources

Official sources checked on . Rules change; confirm with the department before you start work.

  1. CAGIS ezTrak Records Search (linked above) (cagis.hamilton-co.org)
  2. City of Cincinnati: Electronic Document Submission (cincinnati-oh.gov)
  3. Cincinnati Open Data: Building Permits (data.cincinnati-oh.gov)

Statistics computed by Home Permit Guide from Cincinnati Open Data: Building Permits, fetched October 30, 2026.