Check a Permit
Maryland · Permit Data

Baltimore Building Permits

Data updated October 30, 2026. Newest permit in the feed: October 30, 2026. Source: Open Baltimore: Building Permits.

By the Home Permit Guide Editorial Team 3 official sources

Reviewed by Carlos Aldaba, CBO, Certified Building Official (ICC), Building Code & Permitting Consultant ·

How to Look Up a Permit
Issued in October 2026 to date
2,553
Issued in the last 30 days
2,553
Median days, application to issue
Not published

These figures cover every permit in Open Baltimore: Building Permits, not only home projects. The last 30 days run from October 1, 2026 to October 30, 2026. That is 2% below the average of 2,615 permits a month over the previous 12 full months.

Top Proposed Uses in the Last 30 Days

Proposed usePermitsShare
Single Family Dwelling1,08042%
Dwelling: Rowhouse88835%
Dwelling: Detached1004%
Dwelling: Multi-Family592%
Office522%
Two Family Dwelling462%
Retail Goods Establishment (No Alcoholic Beverages)321%
Restaurant321%

Baltimore's dataset does not label permits by trade or work type the way most cities do. Instead it records the proposed use of the building, which shows where the work is happening. In the 30 days to October 30, 2026, 1,080 permits were for single-family dwellings and 888 were for rowhouses, out of 2,553 in all.

The feed has no application date and no contractor name, so the contractor column below is blank and we cannot measure time to issue. It does record the neighborhood: Canton (59), Westport (58) and Frankford (49) were the busiest in the last 30 days.

12-Month Permit Trend in Baltimore

2522 Oct 2154 Nov 2750 Dec 2441 Jan 2279 Feb 2799 Mar 2929 Apr 2698 May 2795 Jun 2868 Jul 2687 Aug 2455 Sep 2553 Oct
Building permits issued per month in Baltimore. Lighter bar = current month to date.
MonthPermits issued
October 20252,522
November 20252,154
December 20252,750
January 20262,441
February 20262,279
March 20262,799
April 20262,929
May 20262,698
June 20262,795
July 20262,868
August 20262,687
September 20262,455
October 2026 (to date)2,553

Over the 12 full months, the busiest was April 2026 with 2,929 permits and the quietest was November 2025 with 2,154.

Busiest Areas in the Last 30 Days

NeighborhoodPermits
Canton59
Westport58
Frankford49
Broadway East47
Coldstream Homestead Montebello46
Hampden44
Belair-Edison42
Patterson Park Neighborhood42
Oliver41
Hamilton Hills37

Recent Permits

The 15 most recent permits in the feed. We show the neighborhood rather than the street address, and never owner names.

IssuedTypeNeighborhood
2026-10-30Dwelling: RowhouseBetter Waverly
2026-10-29Single Family DwellingBetter Waverly
2026-10-29OfficeHampden
2026-10-29Dwelling: DetachedMadison Park
2026-10-29Single Family DwellingHamilton Hills
2026-10-29Single Family DwellingWashington Village/Pigtown
2026-10-29Single Family DwellingIdlewood
2026-10-29Retail Goods Establishment (No Alcoholic Beverages)Edgewood
2026-10-29Dwelling: RowhouseAbell
2026-10-29Adult UseOld Goucher
2026-10-29Dwelling: Multi-FamilyMount Vernon
2026-10-29Dwelling: RowhouseReservoir Hill
2026-10-29Dwelling: Semi-DetachedPimlico Good Neighbors
2026-10-29Single Family DwellingFrankford
2026-10-29Single Family DwellingSandtown-Winchester

How to Look Up a Building Permit in Baltimore

  1. Baltimore City E-Permits Portal: Open the Baltimore City E-Permits Portal. You can view information without creating an account.
  2. Choose Property Information to look up an address, or Search Applications under Permits and Inspections to find a permit.
  3. Enter the street number and street name, plus the unit if there is one.
  4. Open a record to see its status and inspections.
  5. For permits issued before the new portal, DHCD says existing permits from January 1, 2005 onward can be found in its legacy permit search, linked from the DHCD Permits FAQs.

For what a record's fields mean, see How to Read a Building Permit Record. For lookups in other cities, see How to Look Up Building Permits for a House.

Baltimore Project Permit Pages

Rules for specific home projects in Baltimore, each checked against official city sources:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many building permits does Baltimore issue?

Baltimore issued 2,553 permits in the 30 days to October 30, 2026, and an average of 2,615 a month over the 12 full months before October 2026, according to Open Baltimore: Building Permits.

How long does it take to get a building permit in Baltimore?

Baltimore's dataset does not publish the dates needed to measure this.

How do I look up a building permit in Baltimore?

Use the Baltimore City E-Permits Portal. Choose Property Information to look up an address, or Search Applications under Permits and Inspections to find a permit.

What are most Baltimore permits for?

Single Family Dwelling (proposed use), with 1,080 of the 2,553 permits issued in the 30 days to October 30, 2026.

Back to Baltimore Building Permits for Home Projects.

Sources

Official sources checked on . Rules change; confirm with the department before you start work.

  1. Baltimore City E-Permits Portal (linked above) (aca-prod.accela.com)
  2. Baltimore City DHCD: Permits FAQs (baltimorecity.gov)
  3. Open Baltimore: Building Permits (data.baltimorecity.gov)

Statistics computed by Home Permit Guide from Open Baltimore: Building Permits, fetched October 30, 2026.