Check a Permit
California · Permit Data

Los Angeles Building Permits

Data updated October 30, 2026. Newest permit in the feed: October 24, 2026. Source: LADBS Building Permits Issued 2020–Present.

By the Home Permit Guide Editorial Team 3 official sources

Reviewed by Ken Pergeson, Permit Expediter & Code Compliance Consultant, Ventura County, CA ·

How to Look Up a Permit
Issued in October 2026 to date
4,738
Issued in the last 30 days
5,887
Median days, submittal to issue
65

These figures cover every permit in LADBS Building Permits Issued 2020–Present, not only home projects. The last 30 days run from September 25, 2026 to October 24, 2026. That is 10% above the average of 5,353 permits a month over the previous 12 full months.

Top Permit Types in the Last 30 Days

Permit typePermitsShare
Building: Alteration/Repair4,20671%
Building: Addition3857%
Building: New3516%
Grading3095%
Swimming Pool/Spa2104%
Non-Building: New1673%
Building: Demolition1172%
Sign942%

Los Angeles data runs a few days behind: the newest permit in the feed is dated October 24, 2026. In the 30 days to that date, LADBS issued 5,887 permits, and 4,206 of them were alterations and repairs to existing buildings. Swimming pools and spas accounted for 210 and grading for 309.

The median time from submittal to issue was 65 days, among the longest of the cities we track, because most of these permits go through plan check. LADBS's open dataset does not name contractors, so the table below has no contractor column. Areas are the City's community plan areas; Brentwood - Pacific Palisades (580), Canoga Park-West Hills-Winnetka-Woodland Hills (373) and Northeast Los Angeles (367) were the busiest in the last 30 days.

LADBS notes that its online Permit and Inspection Report covers records from late 1996 onward. Older records back to 1905 are held by the LADBS Records Section.

12-Month Permit Trend in Los Angeles

5844 Oct 4492 Nov 5075 Dec 5155 Jan 5039 Feb 5806 Mar 5379 Apr 5267 May 5377 Jun 5311 Jul 5557 Aug 5930 Sep 4738 Oct
Building permits issued per month in Los Angeles. Lighter bar = current month to date.
MonthPermits issued
October 20255,844
November 20254,492
December 20255,075
January 20265,155
February 20265,039
March 20265,806
April 20265,379
May 20265,267
June 20265,377
July 20265,311
August 20265,557
September 20265,930
October 2026 (to date)4,738

Over the 12 full months, the busiest was September 2026 with 5,930 permits and the quietest was November 2025 with 4,492.

Busiest Areas in the Last 30 Days

Community plan areaPermits
Brentwood - Pacific Palisades580
Canoga Park-West Hills-Winnetka-Woodland Hills373
Northeast Los Angeles367
Hollywood362
Wilshire292
West Adams - Baldwin Hills - Leimert253
Van Nuys - North Sherman Oaks228
Reseda - West Van Nuys222
West Los Angeles219
Palms - Mar Vista - Del Rey219

Recent Permits

The 15 most recent permits in the feed. We show the community plan area rather than the street address, and never owner names.

IssuedTypeCommunity plan area
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairSan Pedro
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairBel Air - Beverly Crest
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairEncino - Tarzana
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairCanoga Park-West Hills-Winnetka-Woodland Hills
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairMission Hills - Panorama City - North Hills
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairSouth Los Angeles
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairSouth Los Angeles
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairVan Nuys - North Sherman Oaks
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairSoutheast Los Angeles
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairSan Pedro
2026-10-24Building: Alteration/RepairSunland-E LaTuna Cyn-Lakevw Ter-Shadow Hls-Tujunga
2026-10-24Building: AdditionNortheast Los Angeles
2026-10-23Building: Alteration/RepairMission Hills - Panorama City - North Hills
2026-10-23Building: Alteration/RepairWest Adams - Baldwin Hills - Leimert
2026-10-23Building: Alteration/RepairVan Nuys - North Sherman Oaks

How to Look Up a Building Permit in Los Angeles

  1. LADBS Permit and Inspection Report: Open the LADBS Permit and Inspection Report.
  2. Enter the street number and the street name only. Leave off the suffix (Ave, Blvd, St) and any fraction, so "201 ½ N Spring St" becomes 201 and Spring.
  3. If you are unsure of the spelling, type at least three characters and add % as a wildcard. Numbered streets are written 1st, 2nd, 3rd with no space.
  4. Pick the matching address. The same street address can appear more than once with a different unit or ZIP, so open each one that fits.
  5. Open a permit to see its plan check, permit and inspection history. Or search directly with the 15-digit permit number or the 10-digit plan check number.

For what a record's fields mean, see How to Read a Building Permit Record. For lookups in other cities, see How to Look Up Building Permits for a House.

Los Angeles Project Permit Pages

Rules for specific home projects in Los Angeles, each checked against official city sources:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many building permits does Los Angeles issue?

Los Angeles issued 5,887 permits in the 30 days to October 24, 2026, and an average of 5,353 a month over the 12 full months before October 2026, according to LADBS Building Permits Issued 2020–Present.

How long does it take to get a building permit in Los Angeles?

For permits issued in the 30 days to October 24, 2026, the median time from submittal to issue was 65 days. Simple permits are often issued much faster than projects that need full plan review.

How do I look up a building permit in Los Angeles?

Use the LADBS Permit and Inspection Report. Enter the street number and the street name only. Leave off the suffix (Ave, Blvd, St) and any fraction, so "201 ½ N Spring St" becomes 201 and Spring.

What is the most common permit type in Los Angeles?

Building: Alteration/Repair, with 4,206 of the 5,887 permits issued in the 30 days to October 24, 2026.

Back to Los Angeles Building Permits for Home Projects.

Sources

Official sources checked on . Rules change; confirm with the department before you start work.

  1. LADBS Permit and Inspection Report (linked above) (permitla.org)
  2. LADBS: Property Records (dbs.lacity.gov)
  3. LADBS Building Permits Issued 2020–Present (data.lacity.org)

Statistics computed by Home Permit Guide from LADBS Building Permits Issued 2020–Present, fetched October 30, 2026.